achievement award

Created in 2001 as the Icograda Achievement Award, the ICoD Achievement Award honours an outstanding career.


The Award may be presented to an individual or a team in recognition of outstanding and consistent achievement in the practice, education or promotion of design. Achievement Award winners are nominated by ICoD Members.

achievement award
ico-D Achievement Award 2019 recipient Deborah Shackleton

see the past recipients

2017-2019

Bob Hambly (Association of Registered Graphic Designers, RGD) | Hélène Godin (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ) | Hanno Ehses (Society of Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC) and Deborah Shackleton (Emily Carr University of Art and Design).

2015-2017

Louise St. Pierre (Emily Carr University of Art and Design) | Rod McDonald (Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC) | Pierre Léonard (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ)

2013-2015

Kim Jongdeok (Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism for the Republic of Korea) | Done Ryun Chang (Hongik University, Seoul, Korea) | Cho Young Jae (Seoul National University) | Kwon Myung Kwan (Sangmyung University of Visual Design, South Korea)

2011-2013

Jorge Frascara, Peter Bartl and Walter Jungkind (University of Alberta, Canada) |  Robert L. Peters (Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC, Canada) | Frederic Metz (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ, Canada) | Walter Jungkind (FGDC, Canada)

2009-2011

Mimmo Cozzalino, Richard Henderson, Steven Huxley, Trevor Flett and Wayne Rankin (AGDA, Australia) | Lin Horng-Jer (KCA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Stony Cherng (TGDA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Tzung-Kuei Yang (GDA-Taiwan, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Han-Pin Chen (TADA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Taddy Ho (TPDA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Tony Chang (TDC, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei)

2007-2009

Dr. Michael Bryce (DIA, Australia) | Ken Cato (AGDA, Australia) | Garry Emery (AGDA, Australia) | Shigeo Fukuda (JAGDA, Japan) awarded posthumously |  Mario Piazza (AIAP, Italy) | Kumnam Baik (KECD, Korea) | Young Hye Lee (KECD, Korea)

2005-2007

Sara Little Turnbull (AIGA, United States) | Roy Clucas (think, South Africa) | Farshid Mesghali (IGDS, Iran)

2003-2005

Yurdaer Altintas (GMK, Turkey) | Jaroslav Sura (AUG, Czech Republic) | Morteza Momayez (IGDS, Iran)

2001-2003

Prof. Alfred Proksch (DA, Austria) | Peter Simlinger (DA, Austria) | Josef Flejsar (AUG, Czech Republic) | Dunan Junek (BBA-UVU, Czech Republic) |  Prof. Ziegler (Typo Design Club, Czech Republic) |  Rotislav Vanek (DCCR, Czech Republic) |  Jan Rajlich Sr. (DCCR, Czech Republic) | Ma Degang (SHGDA, China) | Yu Bingnan (CCII, China) | Qi Feng (NJGDA, China) | Donna Lung (CETRA, Chinese Taipei) | Yang Chuan-Sheng (GDA-Taiwan, Chinese Taipei) | Ben Wang (TGDA, Chinese Taipei) | Apex Pang-soong Lin (TPDA, Chinese Taipei) | Amand Domenech (ADG-FAD, Spain) awarded posthumously


2017-2019

Bob Hambly (Association of Registered Graphic Designers, RGD) | Hélène Godin (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ) | Hanno Ehses (Society of Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC) and Deborah Shackleton (Emily Carr University of Art and Design).

2015-2017

Louise St. Pierre (Emily Carr University of Art and Design) | Rod McDonald (Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC) | Pierre Léonard (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ)

2013-2015

Kim Jongdeok (Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism for the Republic of Korea) | Done Ryun Chang (Hongik University, Seoul, Korea) | Cho Young Jae (Seoul National University) | Kwon Myung Kwan (Sangmyung University of Visual Design, South Korea)

2011-2013

Jorge Frascara, Peter Bartl and Walter Jungkind (University of Alberta, Canada) |  Robert L. Peters (Graphic Designers of Canada, GDC, Canada) | Frederic Metz (Société des designers graphiques du Québec, SDGQ, Canada) | Walter Jungkind (FGDC, Canada)

2009-2011

Mimmo Cozzalino, Richard Henderson, Steven Huxley, Trevor Flett and Wayne Rankin (AGDA, Australia) | Lin Horng-Jer (KCA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Stony Cherng (TGDA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Tzung-Kuei Yang (GDA-Taiwan, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Han-Pin Chen (TADA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Taddy Ho (TPDA, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei) | Tony Chang (TDC, Taiwan - Chinese Taipei)

2007-2009

Dr. Michael Bryce (DIA, Australia) | Ken Cato (AGDA, Australia) | Garry Emery (AGDA, Australia) | Shigeo Fukuda (JAGDA, Japan) awarded posthumously |  Mario Piazza (AIAP, Italy) | Kumnam Baik (KECD, Korea) | Young Hye Lee (KECD, Korea)

2005-2007

Sara Little Turnbull (AIGA, United States) | Roy Clucas (think, South Africa) | Farshid Mesghali (IGDS, Iran)

2003-2005

Yurdaer Altintas (GMK, Turkey) | Jaroslav Sura (AUG, Czech Republic) | Morteza Momayez (IGDS, Iran)

2001-2003

Prof. Alfred Proksch (DA, Austria) | Peter Simlinger (DA, Austria) | Josef Flejsar (AUG, Czech Republic) | Dunan Junek (BBA-UVU, Czech Republic) |  Prof. Ziegler (Typo Design Club, Czech Republic) |  Rotislav Vanek (DCCR, Czech Republic) |  Jan Rajlich Sr. (DCCR, Czech Republic) | Ma Degang (SHGDA, China) | Yu Bingnan (CCII, China) | Qi Feng (NJGDA, China) | Donna Lung (CETRA, Chinese Taipei) | Yang Chuan-Sheng (GDA-Taiwan, Chinese Taipei) | Ben Wang (TGDA, Chinese Taipei) | Apex Pang-soong Lin (TPDA, Chinese Taipei) | Amand Domenech (ADG-FAD, Spain) awarded posthumously