board history

Since 1963, twenty-eight (28) Executive Boards have donated their expertise, leadership skills and time to furthering the Council’s goals and objectives.

2019–2022 (28)
Johnathon Strebly (Canada) President
Daniela Piscitelli (Italy) Secretary General
Rebecca Blake (United States) Treasurer
Essam Abu Awad (Jordan) Vice President *
Jonas Liugaila (Lithuania)Vice President 
Zinnia Nizar (Indonesia) Vice President
Ting Xu (China) Vice President 
Chao Zhao (China) Vice President
Michelle Renee (Canada) Board Member 

2017–2019 (27)
Zachary Ong (Malaysia) President
David Grossman (Israel) Past President
Johnathon Strebly (Canada) President Elect
Tyra von Zweigbergk (Sweden) Secretary General
Rebecca Blake (United States) Treasurer
Cihangir Ístek (Turkey) Vice President
Des Laubscher (South Africa) Vice President
Zinnia Nizar (Indonesia) Vice President
Daniela Piscitelli (Italy) Vice President
Ziyuan Wang (China) Vice President
Frank Peters (United Kingdom) Board Member

2015–2017 (26)
David Grossman (Israel) President
Iva Babaja (Croatia) Past President
Zachary Ong (Malaysia) President Elect
Tyra von Zweigbergk (Sweden) Secretary General
Peter Florentzos (Australia) Treasurer
Antoine Abi Aad (Lebanon) Vice President
Cihangir Ístek (Turkey) Vice President
Heidrun Mumper-Drumm (United States) Vice President
Ziyuan Wang (China) Vice President
Rebecca Wright (United Kingdom) Vice President
Des Laubscher (South Africa) Board Member

2013–2015 (25)
Iva Babaja (Croatia) President
David Grossman (Israel) President Elect 
Richard Grefé (United States) Secretary General
Peter Florentzos (Australia) Treasurer
Yesim Demir (Turkey) Vice President  
Robert Glogowski (Germany) Vice President
Kyle Hyunsuk Kim (South Korea ) Vice President
Heidrun Mumper-Drumm (United States) Vice President
Lawrence Zeegan (United Kingdom) Vice President 

2011–2013 (24) 
Russell Kennedy (Australia) Past President
Iva Babaja (Croatia) Secretary General
Gitte Just (Denmark) Treasurer
Vesna Brekalo (Slovenia) Vice President
Yesim Demir (Turkey) Vice President
Sophia Shih (Taiwan | Chinese Taipei) Vice President
Lawrence Zeegen (United Kingdom) Vice President
David Grossman (Israel) Board Member
Jeffrey Ho (Singapore) Board Member
Kyle Hyunsuk Kim (South Korea) Board Member

2009–2011 (23)
Russell Kennedy (Australia) President
Don Ryun Chang (South Korea) Past President
Leimei Julia Chiu (Japan) President Elect
Grégoire Serikoff (France) Secretary General
David Berman (Canada) Treasurer
Iva Babaja (Croatia) Vice President
Jason Fan (Taiwan | Chinese Taipei) Vice President
Omar Vulpinari (Italy) Vice President
Xiao Yong (China) Vice President
David Lancashire (Australia) Board Member
Paul Hughes (Netherlands) Board Member
Andréa Pellegrino (United States) Board Member
Lawrence Zeegen (United Kingdom) Board Member

2007–2009 (22)

Don Ryun Chang (South Korea) President
Jacques Lange (South Africa) Past President
Russell Kennedy (Australia) President Elect
Lise Vejse Klint (Denmark) Secretary General
David Berman (Canada) Treasurer
Iva Babaja (Croatia) Vice President
Halim Choueiry (Lebanon) Vice President
Mohammed Jogie (South Africa) Vice President
Omar Vulpinari (Italy) Vice President
Min Wang (China) Vice President
David Lancashire (Australia) Board Member
Grégoire Serikoff (France) Board Member

2005–2007 (21)
Jacques Lange (South Africa) President
Mervyn Kurlansky (Denmark) Past President
Don Ryun Chang (Korea) President Elect
Lise Vejse Klint (Denmark) Secretary General
David Berman (Canada) Treasurer
Veejay Archary (South Africa) Vice President
Halim Choueiry (Qatar) Vice President
Richard Grefe (United States) Vice President
Russell Kennedy (Australia) Vice President
Ruth Klotzel (Brazil) Vice President
Omar Vulpinari (Italy) Board Member

2003–2005 (20)
Mervyn Kurlansky (Denmark) President
Robert L. Peters (Canada) Past President
Jacques Lange (South Africa) President Elect
Karen Blincoe (Denmark) Treasurer
Don Ryun Chang (South Korea) Vice President
Russell Kennedy (Australia) Vice President
Ruth Klotzel (Brazil) Vice President
Hon Bing-Wah (Hong Kong SAR) Vice President
Halim Choueiry (Qatar) Board Member

2001–2003 (19)
Robert L. Peters (Canada) President
David Grossman (Israel) Past President
Mervyn Kurlansky (Denmark) President Elect
Tiffany Turkington (South Africa) Secretary General
Apex Lin, Pang Soon, (Taiwan | Chinese Taipei) Treasurer
Yu Bingnan (China) Vice President *
Karen Blincoe (Denmark) Vice President
William Harald-Wong (Malaysia) Vice President
Jacques Lange (South Africa) Board Member

1999–2001 (18)
David Grossman (Israel) President
Guy-A Schockaert (Belgium) Past President *
Robert L. Peters (Canada) President Elect
Martha Bateman (South Africa) Secretary General
Russell Bevers (Australia) Treasurer
Leimei Julia Chiu (Japan) Vice President
Ahn Sang-Soo (South Korea) Vice President
Sanja Rocco (Croatia) Vice President

1997–1999 (17)
Guy-A Schockaert (Belgium) President *
Jose Korn Bruzzone (Chile) Past President
David Grossman (Israel) President Elect
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
Sadik Karamustafa (Turkey) Vice President
Leimei Julia Chiu (Japan) Vice President
Ahn Sang-Soo (South Korea) Vice President
Zdenka Burianova-Zamany (Slovakia) Vice President
Anders Suneson (Sweden) Board Member
Sanja Rocco (Croatia) Board Member

1995–1997 (16)
Jose Korn Bruzzone (Chile) President
Philippe Gentil (France) Past President
Guy-A Schockaert (Belgium) President Elect *
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
David Grossman (Israel) Treasurer
Sadik Karamustafa (Turkey) Vice President
Michael Hardt (Germany) Vice President
Anders Suneson (Sweden) Vice President
Albert Ng (Canada) Vice President
Didem Ozbek (Turkey) Member Next Generation
Marcelo Llosa (Argentina) Congress Liaison
Alejandro Di Candia (Uruguay) Congress Liaison
Jorge Sayagues (Uruguay) Congress Liaison

1993–1995 (15)
Philippe Gentil (France) President
Giancarlo Iliprandi (Italy) Past President *
Jose Korn Bruzzone (Chile) President Elect
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
Guy-A. Schockaert (Belgium) Treasurer *
Shigeo Fukuda (Japan) Vice President *
Arcadi Moradelli Bosch (Spain) Vice President
Kim Paulsen (Denmark) Vice President
David Playne (United Kingdom) Vice President
Ruth Johannsen (United Kingdom) Member Next Generation
Robin Fior (Portugal) Congress Liaison
Henrique Cayatte (Portugal) Congress Liaison

1991–1993 (14)
Giancarlo Iliprandi (Italy) President *
Helmut Langer (Germany) Past President
Philippe Gentil (France) President Elect
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
David Playne (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Jose Korn Bruzzone (Chile) Vice President
Mary Ann Lindholm (Finland) Vice President
Hiroshi Kojitani (Japan) Board Member
Kymia Kazemi (Netherlands) Member Next Generation
David Pocknell (United Kingdom) Congress Liaison

1989–1991 (13)
Helmut Langer (Germany) President
Niko Spelbrink (Netherlands) Past President
Giancarlo Iliprandi (Italy) President Elect *
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
Stephen Hitchins (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Pan Henryk Chylinski (Poland) Vice President
Hiroshi Kojitana (Japan) Vice President
Abe Rosenfeld (Israel) Vice President *
Philip R. Seefeld, (United States) Vice President
Judith Gregory (Canada) Congress Liaison

1987–1989 (12)
Niko Spelbrink (Netherlands) President
Jorge Frascara (Canada) Past President
Helmut Langer (Germany) President Elect
Mary V. Mullin (Ireland) Secretary General
Stephen Hitchins (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Waldemar Andrzejewski (Poland) Vice President *
Giancarlo Iliprandi (Italy) Vice Presiden*
Hiroshi Kojitani (Japan) Vice President
Abe Rosenfeld (Israel) Vice President *
Nils J. Tvengsberg (Norway) Board Member *

1985–1987 (11)
Jorge Frascara (Canada) President
Raymond Kyne (Ireland) Past President
Niko Spelbrink (Netherlands) President Elect
Marijke Singer (United Kingdom) Secretary General *
Mervyn Unger (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Amand Domenech Casanova (Spain) Vice President *
Philippe Gentil (France) Vice President
Susumu Sakane (Japan) Board Member *
Waldemar Andrzejewski (Poland)  Board Member *
Dick Launspach (Netherlands) Board Member
Abe Rosenfeld (Israel) Board Member
Nils J. Tvengsberg (Norway) Board Member *

1983–1985 (10)
Raymond Kyne (Ireland) President
Stig Hogdal (Sweden) Past President *
Jorge Frascara (Canada) President Elect
Marijke Singer (United Kingdom) Secretary General *
Mervyn Unger (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Haig David-West (Nigeria) Vice President
Niko Spelbrink (Netherlands) Vice President
Susumo Sakane (Japan) Vice President *
Philippe Gentil (France) Vice President

1981–1983 (9)
Stig Hogdal (Sweden) President *
Peter Kneebone (France) Past President *
Raymond Kyne (Ireland) President Elect
Marijke Singer (United Kingdom) Secretary General *
Mervyn Unger (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Haig David-West (Nigeria) Vice President
Roman Duszek (Poland) Vice President
Fay Medina (Mexico) Vice President
Robert Vogele (United States) Vice President
Susumu Sakane (Japan) Vice President *

1979–1981 (8)
Peter Kneebone (France) President *
Flemming Ljørring (Denmark) Past President
Keith Murgatroyd (United Kingdom) Secretary General *
Lewis Woudhuysen (United Kingdom) Treasurer
Oscar Anderson (United States) Vice President
Roman Duszek (Poland) Vice President
Jorge Frascara (Canada) Vice President
Raymond Kyne (Ireland) Board Member
Haig David-West (Nigeria) Board Member
Jukka Pellinen (Finland) Board Member *

1977–1979 (7)
Flemming Ljørring (Denmark) President
Walter Jungkind (Canada) Past President *
Peter Kneebone (France) Secretary General *
Lewis Woudhuysen (United Kingdom) Treasurer *
Rudolf Gruettner (Germany, former GDR) Vice President
Mauro Kunst (United Kingdom) Vice President
Yarom Vardimon (Israel) Vice President
Roman Duszek (Poland) Board Member
Stig Hogdal (Sweden) Board Member *


1974–1977 (6)
Walter Jungkind (Canada) President *
Kurt Weidemann (Germany, former FRG) Past President *
Marijke Singer (Netherlands) Secretary General *
Leopold Manche (Netherlands) Treasurer
Peter Kneebone (France) Vice President *
Ryszard Otreba (Poland) Vice President
Yarom Vardimon (Israel) Vice President
Rudolf Grüttner (Germany) Vice President
Flemming Ljørring (Denmark) Vice President
Lewis Woudhuysen (United Kingdom) Vice President *

1972–1974 (5)
Kurt Weidemann (Germany) President *
John Halas (United Kingdom) Past President *
Marijke Singer (Netherlands) Secretary General *
Keith Murgatroyd (United Kingdom) Treasurer *
Arne Andersen (Denmark) Vice President
Sidney Lewis (United States) Vice President
Ryszard Otreba (Poland) Vice President
Yarom Vardimon (Israel) Board Member

1970–1972 (4)
John Halas (United Kingdom) President *
F.H.K. Henrion (United Kingdom) Past President *
Marijke Singer (Netherlands) Secretary General *
Keith Murgatroyd (United Kingdom) Treasurer *
Will Burtin (United States)  Vice President *
Stainslav Kovar (Czechoslovakia) Vice President *
Jacques Richez (Belgium) Vice President *
Renee de Jond (Netherlands) Honorary Treasurer

1968–1970 (3)
F.H.K. Henrion (United Kingdom) President *
Knut Yran (Norway) Past President *
Pieter Brattinga (Netherlands) Secretary General *
Keith Murgatroyd (United Kingdom) Treasurer *
Will Burtin (United States) Vice President *
Josef Mroszczak (Poland) Vice President *
Jacques Richez (Belgium) Vice President *
Sjoerd Bijlsma (Netherlands) Board Member
Klaus Wiuttkugel (Germany, former GDR) Board Member
Leopold Manche (Netherlands) Honorary Treasurer

1966–1968 (2)
Knut Yran (Norway) President *
Willy de Majo (United Kingdom) Past President *
Pieter Brattinga (Netherlands) Secretary General *
Stig Bark (Sweden) Treasurer
James Holland (United Kingdom) Vice President *
Grega Kosak (Yugoslavia) Vice President
Herbert Pinzke (United States) Vice President
Hans Buys (Netherlands) Honorary Treasurer

1963–1966 (1)
Willy de Majo (United Kingdom) President *
Wim H. Crouwel (Netherlands) Secretary General
Martin Gavier (Sweden) Treasurer
Peter Hatch (United Kingdom) Vice President *
Hans Neuburg (Switzerland) Vice President *
Jukka Pellinen (Finland) Vice President *
D. Stojannovic-Sip (Yugoslavia) Vice President *
John Tandy (United Kingdom) Board Member *
Pieter Brattinga (Netherlands) Board Member *
Paul Schwarz (Netherlands ) Honorary Treasurer *


* deceased